Utah’s 2017 FRC®

Utah’s 2017 Regional FIRST® Robotics Competition

Bots battled it out in Steampunk- themed FIRST Robotics Competition. Robots built by 48 high school teams from Utah and elsewhere converged at the Maverik Center in West Valley City for the annual Utah Regional FIRST Robotics Competition.

This year’s event, held March 10 and 11, involved students building and controlling robots with a retro-tech feel in which students designed and built robots to lob “fuel cells” (in the form of balls) into a mock steam boiler to build enough fuel to operate a simulated steam-powered airship. Meanwhile, robots also must transport giant gears to the airship to engage the ship’s propellers. Teams score points for each action. Finally, teams then must hoist the robots to their hovering airship to complete the round.

The Steampunk aesthetic combines science fiction or science fantasy with the design of industrial steam-powered machinery from the 1800s. In addition to books and graphic novels, Steampunk has been the backdrop for movies such as “Hugo” and “Wild Wild West.”

Twenty-four of the teams were from Utah.

Teams that win the Utah regional competition and select judged award winners will move on to the FIRST world championship held April 19-22 in Houston and April 26-29, in St. Louis. In all, more than 85,000 high school students from around the world will participate in this year’s competition, which is in its 26th year.

The FIRST (For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology) Robotics Competition helps promote and foster science and technology learning among the nation’s high school students, creating a new generation of engineers, programmers and scientists.

Media Coverage

Awards – March 10 & 11

An asterisk denotes a team or contestant who qualified for the FIRST Championship 2017® in Houston, Texas.

Volunteer of the Year Award

Sanford Meek
Utah Regional FRC Planning Committee
University of Utah Mechanical Engineering Associate Professor

Woodie Flowers Finalist Award

David Giandomenico
Team 846
Funkey Monkeys

Imagery Award
In Honor of Jack Kamen

Team 3729
The Raiders from Aurora, CO

Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation

Team 4585
Husky Robotics from Midvale, UT

Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox

Team 2996
Cougars Gone Wired from Colorado Springs, CO

Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers

Team 662
Rocky Mountain Robotics from USAF Academy, CO

Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments

Team 6546
Jaguars from Aneth, UT

Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation

Team 4598
Icarus Innovated from Sandy, UT

Gracious Professionalism® Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson

Team 3245
Ravens from Sandy, Utah

Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors

Team 987
Highrollers from Las Vegas, NV

Judges’ Award

Team 5871
Chickadees from Boise, ID

Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories

Team 3239
Birds of Prey from Layton, UT

Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation

Team 846
The Funky Monkeys from San Jose, CA

Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi

Team 2403
Plasma Robotics from Mesa, AZ

Highest Rookie Seed Award

Team 6717
Spartans from Castle Dale, UT

Regional Winners

Team 987*
Highrollers from Las Vegas, NV


Team 2073*
EagleForce from Elk Grove, CA

Team 6411*
Jordan High Gravediggers from Sandy, UT
(also won Rookie Alstar qualifying them for championship)

Regional Finalists

Team 662*
Rocky Mountain Robotics from USAF Academy, CO
(wild card)


Team 1339*
AngelBotics from Denver, CO
(wild card)

Team 1619*
Up-A-Creek Robotics from Longmont, CO

Rookie All-Star Award

Team 6411*
Jordan High Gravediggers from Sandy, UT

Engineering Inspiration Award

Team 1619*
Up-A-Creek from Longmont, CO

FIRST Dean’s List Finalist Award

Shadaj Laddad
Team 846*
The Funky Monkey from San Jose, CA


Estafani Quiroz-Rablesi
Team 3374*
RoboBroncs from Jackson, WY

Regional Chairman’s Award

Team 4944*
The Hi Fives from Grand Junction, CO


Important Dates

March 9, 2015: FRC® Competition: Robot inspection and practice rounds
March 10, 2015: FRC® Competition: Competition day 1
March 11, 2015: FRC® Competition: Competition day 2, finals, and awards ceremony


The Competition: STEAMWORKS


FIRST STEAMWORKSSM FIRST® the 2017 Competition game, invites two adventure clubs from an era in which technology relied on steam power to prepare their airships for the ultimate long distance race.


Teams

View all teams registered for Utah’s 2017 Regional FIRST® Robotics Competition


Free and Open to the Public

See the public schedule/agenda and plan your trip to enjoy Utah’s FRC® Regional Competition.


Photo Gallery

2017 Sponsors

Thank you to the following sponsors who are making the 2017 Utah FIRST® Robotics Competition possible through their generous support:


Leader in Technology

Friends of the Future

Social Media

Contact

Web: utfrc.utah.edu
Email: utfrc@utah.edu
Phone: (801) 581-3605

FIRST®

For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology

Welcome to the home of FIRST®-sponsored Robotics Competition for the state of Utah and the surrounding region.