Utah’s 2015 FRC®

Utah’s 2015 Regional FIRST® Robotics Competition




Media Coverage


Watch Utah’s 2015 Regional FRC®

Saturday, March 14: Qualification Rounds, Finals, and Awards
Friday, March 13: Qualification Rounds and Awards


Awards – Saturday, March 14

An asterisk denotes a team or contestant who qualified for the National FRC® in St. Louis, MO

Regional Chairman’s Award

Team 2486*
The CocoNuts from Flagstaff, AZ

FIRST Dean’s List Finalist Award

Annie Yun*
Team 3006
Red Rock Robotics from Salt Lake City, UT


Jacob Fishman*
Team 3245
The Ravens from Sandy, UT

Engineering Inspiration Award

Team 2996*
Cougars Gone Wired from Colorado Springs, CO

Rookie All-Star

Team 5489*
CSI Golden Eagle Robotics from Twin Falls, ID

Regional Winners

Team 624*
CRyptonite from Katy, TX
Team 1619*
Up-a-Creek Robotics from Longmont, CO
Team 4334*
From Calgary, AB Canada

Regional Finalists

Team 2122*
Team Tators from Boise, ID
Team 3230
PrototypeX from Salt Lake City, UT
Team 3405
Eaglebots from Spanish Fork, UT

Excellence in Engineering Award
Sponsored by Delphi

Team 2122
Team Tators from Boise, ID

Innovation in Control Award
Sponsored by Rockwell Automation

Team 3374
Robobroncs from Jackson, WY

Industrial Safety Award
Sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories

Team 3239
Birds of Prey from Layton, UT

Judges Award

Team 4158
Leilehua Robotics from Wahiawa, HI

Industrial Design Award
Sponsored by General Motors

Team 1619
Up-a-Creek Robotics from Longmont, CO

Gracious Professionalism Award
Sponsored by Johnson & Johnson

Team 1569
Haywire Robotics from Pocatello, ID

Quality Award
Sponsored by Motorola

Team 624
CRyptonite from Katy, TX

Highest Rookie Seed

Team 5489
CSI Golden Eagle Robotics from Twin Falls, ID


Awards – Friday, March 13

Volunteer of the Year Award

Clief Castleton

Team Spirit Award
Sponsored by the Fiat Chrysler Automobiles Foundation

Team 192
Gunn Robotics from Palo Alto, CA

Imagery Award
In Honor of Jack Kamen

Team 1339
AngelBotics from Denver, CO

Creativity Award
Sponsored by Xerox

Team 2594
NASKCO Robotics from Nampa, ID

Entrepreneurship Award
Sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers

Team 115
MVRT from Cupertino, CA

Woodie Flowers Finalist Award

Mark Wibbels
Team 2122


Free and Open to the Public

See the public schedule/agenda and plan your trip to enjoy Utah’s FRC® Regional Competition.


Important Dates

January 3, 2015: Official Kick-Off (Watch the kick-off)

March 11, 2015: Setup for the FRC® Regional Competition
March 12, 2015: FRC® Competition: Robot inspection and practice rounds
March 13, 2015: FRC® Competition: Competition day 1
March 14, 2015: FRC® Competition: Competition day 2, finals, and awards ceremony


The Competition: RECYCLE RUSH


RECYCLE RUSH is a recycling-themed game played by two Alliances of three robots each. Robots score points by stacking totes on scoring platforms, capping those stacks with recycling containers, and properly disposing of pool noodles, representing litter. In keeping with the recycling theme of the game, all game pieces used are reusable or recyclable by teams in their home locations or by FIRST at the end of the season.


Teams

View all teams registered for Utah’s 2015 Regional FIRST® Robotics Competition


Hotels


Hotel Reservations

– Click: Regionals
– Competition: Select “FRC”
– Event: Select “Utah Regional – West Valley City, UT”
– Select the number of each room type to reserve (ex: how many singles, how many doubles, etc.)
– Click: Search

Social Media

Contact

Web: utfrc.utah.edu
Email: utfrc@utah.edu
Phone: (801) 581-3605

FIRST®

For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology

Welcome to the home of FIRST®-sponsored Robotics Competition for the state of Utah and the surrounding region.